Latest news

This page is automatically updated with the latest news from our two churches. Scroll down for a calendar of special services and events. More regular services, including Sunday and Evening Worship, can be found in the 'Services and activities' menu above.

Service Diary

Friday
Sep 20
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Sep 20
17:00-18:00

Friday at Five - Parent and child group

St John's Markyate

Saturday
Sep 21
13:00-15:45

Rehearsal for concert

St Leonard's Flamstead

Saturday
Sep 21
16:00-17:30

Concert - Music for an Autumn Afternoon

St Leonard's Flamstead

Sunday
Sep 22
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Sep 22
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Sep 22
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Wednesday
Sep 25
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Sep 25
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Thursday
Sep 26
19:30-21:00

Church wardens supper

St Helen's Wheathampstead

Friday
Sep 27
09:00-09:30

Tom taking Assembly at Flamstead School

Flamstead village school

Friday
Sep 27
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Sep 27
10:30-12:30

St John's Coffee Morning and book sale - In aid of Rennie Grove Hospice

St John's Markyate

Friday
Sep 27
17:00-18:00

Friday at Five - Parent and child group

St John's Markyate

Sunday
Sep 29
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Sep 29
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Sep 29
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Tuesday
Oct 01
19:30-20:00

Bible Study

St John's, Markyate

Wednesday
Oct 02
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Oct 02
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Thursday
Oct 03
10:00-10:45

Appletrees to Church for Harvest - Time TBC

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Oct 04
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Oct 04
17:00-18:00

Friday at Five - Parent and child group

St John's Markyate

Saturday
Oct 05
10:00-13:00

Harvest Flower arranging

St Leonard's Flamstead

Sunday
Oct 06
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Oct 06
09:30-10:30

Family Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Oct 06
11:00-12:00

Family Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Oct 06
18:00-18:45

Benefice Evensong

St Leonard's Flamstead

Wednesday
Oct 09
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Oct 09
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Oct 11
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Oct 11
17:00-18:00

Friday at Five - Parent and child group

St John's Markyate

Friday
Oct 11
19:45-21:15

Choral Practice

St John's Markyate

Saturday
Oct 12
15:00-18:30

125yr celebrations for the Parish Council

St Leonard's Flamstead

Sunday
Oct 13
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Oct 13
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Oct 13
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Oct 13
15:00-18:30

125yr Celebration for the Parish Council

St Leonard's Flamstead

Sunday
Oct 13
16:45-18:00

Choral Practice

St John's Markyate

Sunday
Oct 13
18:00-18:45

Benefice Choral Evensong

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Oct 13
18:00-19:30

Deanery Evensong Service

St John The Baptist, Harpenden

Monday
Oct 14
19:00-21:00

Parish Council Meeting

St Leonard's Flamstead

Wednesday
Oct 16
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Oct 16
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Oct 18
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Oct 18
10:30-11:15

Tom Churches Together meeting

Coffee Dog, Flamstead

Friday
Oct 18
17:00-18:00

Friday at Five - Parent and child group

St John's Markyate

Sunday
Oct 20
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Oct 20
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Oct 20
10:30-11:30

Tom at the Baptist Church

Markyate Baptist Church

Sunday
Oct 20
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Oct 20
15:00-16:30

Angels Tea

The Vicarage, Flamstead

Sunday
Oct 20
18:00-18:45

Benefice Taize

St John's, Markyate

Wednesday
Oct 23
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Oct 23
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Oct 25
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Oct 25
10:30-12:30

St John's Coffee Morning and book sale

St John's Markyate

Friday
Oct 25
17:00-18:00

Friday at Five - Parent and child group

St John's Markyate

Sunday
Oct 27
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Oct 27
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Oct 27
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Wednesday
Oct 30
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Oct 30
10:00-13:00

Tom Safe Guarding training in St Albans

Holywell Hill, St Albans

Wednesday
Oct 30
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Nov 01
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Nov 01
17:00-18:00

Friday at Five - Parent and child group

St John's Markyate

Saturday
Nov 02
12:00-13:00

Sung Requiem Mass

St Leonard's Flamstead

Sunday
Nov 03
11:00-12:00

Baptism - Edward Manning

St Leonard's Flamstead

Sunday
Nov 03
11:00-12:00

Benefice Family Communion - Patronal Festival

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Nov 03
15:00-16:00

In Loving Memory Service

St John's Markyate

Sunday
Nov 03
18:00-18:45

Benefice Evensong

St Leonard's Flamstead

Tuesday
Nov 05
19:30-20:00

Bible Study

St John's, Markyate

Wednesday
Nov 06
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Nov 06
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Nov 08
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Nov 08
17:00-18:00

Friday at Five - Parent and child group

St John's Markyate

Friday
Nov 08
19:45-21:15

Choral Practice

St John's Markyate

Saturday
Nov 09
12:00-13:00

Remembrance Mass with St George's School Choir

St Leonard's Flamstead

Sunday
Nov 10
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Nov 10
09:30-10:30

Parade Service - Followed by hot chocolate

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Nov 10
10:30-10:45

Gather at the Fire Station

Markyate Fire Station

Sunday
Nov 10
10:45-11:15

Service at the War Memorial

Markyate War Memorial

Sunday
Nov 10
10:45-11:15

Service at the War Memorial

Flamsted War Memorial

Sunday
Nov 10
11:00-12:00

Rememberance Service

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Nov 10
16:45-18:00

Choral Practice

St John's Markyate

Sunday
Nov 10
18:00-18:45

Benefice Choral Evensong

St John's, Markyate

Monday
Nov 11
09:00-09:30

Tom taking assembly at Flamstead School

Flamstead Village School

Monday
Nov 11
19:00-21:00

Parish Council Meeting

St Leonard's Flamstead

Wednesday
Nov 13
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Nov 13
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Thursday
Nov 14
19:30-20:30

Markyate PCC meeting

St John's Markyate

Thursday
Nov 14
19:45-21:30

Deanery Synod

St Leonard's Flamstead

Friday
Nov 15
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Nov 15
17:00-18:00

Friday at Five - Parent and child group

St John's Markyate

Saturday
Nov 16
17:00-18:00

Benefice Pilgrimage to Walsingham

Sunday
Nov 17
18:00-18:30

Benefice Holy Communion with Taize

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Wednesday
Nov 20
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Nov 20
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Nov 22
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Nov 22
10:00-13:00

C3 Safeguarding Refresher Course

Holywell Hill, St Albans